Shopping cart

Your shopping cart is empty

Continue shopping

Wish list

Wish list is empty, login to see items.

)

Privacy statement

As of 25 May 2018, the new European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is enforced.
To comply with this law we have updated our privacy statement. Since we highly value transparancy and trust, we have not only included the minimum required information, but have tried to inform you comprehensively about what we do with your data, how, why and whom we work with to do so. Therefore, this privacy statement is quite a bit of tekst, but hopefully the bold headings will help you easily find the information you are looking for.

Do you feel that we have forgotten anything in our pricavy statement, or that we could improve it? Your suggestions are more than welcome. Please let us know via privacy@philandphae.com

 

Latest update: Wednesday 28 February 2024

Personal data that we process

Anothermay BV processes your personal data when you visit our website, use our services and / or when providing this information to us. Below you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

Orders
When placing an order, you will be asked to provide the following information, which we need for the fulfillment of the order: First and last name, address, e-mail address. Depending on the country in which you live, we can also ask for your phone number, which sometimes has to be noted on the parcel, for example to speed up the customs clearance process. Depending on the payment method you used to pay for your order, payment details such as your bank account number or credit card number are also known to us.

Newsletter and e-mail marketing
According to the e-Privacy Regulation we can reach out (f.e. with a newsletter) to our existing customers to inform them about our products and services, as long as these are related to the products ordered by you earlier. During the order process you can choose whether or not you want to receive our Phil&Phae newsletters. You can also subscribe to our newsletter without placing an order, by using the newsletter subscription form/pop-up on our website. By subscribing to our newsletter, you give us permission to send you marketing e-mails.
If you decide you do not longer want to receive them, you can unsubscribe at any point of time by using the unsubscribe-link (opt-out link) in our newsletters, or (for customers) by logging-in to your account and unticking the newsletter tick-box there. Of course you could also simply contact us at privacy@philandphae.com.
We make use of MailJet to send our newsletters, marketing and transaction emails, an organization that complies with GDPR requirements.

Webstatistics
In addition, we store data that we use for statistical purposes and for the purpose of optimizing our website and our marketing, such as browser type, device type, location, etcetera. For the analysis of our website we are using Google Analytics, while anonynimizing IP-adresses and not sharing data with Google.

Sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at privacy@philandphae.com, so we can delete this information.

The purpose and basis for which we process personal data

Anothermay BV processes data for the following purposes:

•  Handling your order
•  To have goods delivered to you
•  Sending you our newsletter
•  To contact you in case we need further information, for example when we have questions about your order
•  To inform you about any changes in our assortment or services
•  To make it possible for you to create a user account
•  Targeted advertising
•  Anothermay BV can possibly analyse your behaviour on our website with the purpose of improving the website, our marketing or our product assortment.
•  Anothermay BV is also processing personal data when we are obliged by law to do so, such as data we need to keep for our tax reports.

In addition to handling orders and all related goals and purposes, the above goals also include marketing objectives. The justifiable purpose of this is a commercial interest, aimed at informing you about our brand, offering our products to visitors and customers and optimizing our offers. We do not consider these as purposes of which you could not reasonably expect that we could use your data for these purposes.

Automated decision making

Anothermay BV does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have significant consequences for people. Such are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of people.

How long we store personal data

Anothermay BV does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

Name, address and contact details (email address, in some cases phone number), as well as payment details that become known to us when you place an order are always kept for at least 7 years (the retention period for the tax authorities), or as long as you are a customer with us. This with the aim of providing you with better service, for example for you to be able to view your order history. You will be regarded a customer until you inform us that you no longer wish to make use of our services. Or you can file a request to be forgotten.

Information about activities on our website (such as internet browser, device type, location, etc.) can be stored for a longer period of time for statistical purposes. However, these data will be anonymous and can not be traced back to a natural person.

Job applications that we receive by e-mail will be retained for a maximum of 2 years after the relevant vacancy has been filled or closed. The purpose of this is to be able to contact applicants to inform them about the rejection or invitation. If you (on your initiative or after we ask for it) indicate that we may retain this information for possible future vacancies, these can be kept longer.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Anothermay BV will not sell your information to third parties, but we will provide them to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Examples of third parties that we work with are the postal company that delivers your package or the Payment Service Provider for the handling of your payment. These companies all have signed agreements or have incorporated articles into their general terms that ensure a high level of security and confidentiality of your data compliant with GDPR. Anothermay BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

To fulfill your order, the necessary (personal) data is provided to Mollie (payment service provider) and to MyParcel, PostNL, DPD, FedEx or DHL Parcel (for shipping). In addition, such data can possibly be accessed by our bookkeeper / administration office and by our webdeveloper DutchBridge. Other external parties who process or are able to access data for us include a zip code API (for the automatic completion of Dutch addresses) and MailJet for sending the automatic e-mails, for example the emails about order statuses. Third parties with whom we cooperate have stipulated in an agreement or in general terms and conditions that they act in accordance with the GDPR.

If you register to our website or place an order, we may share statistics about your use of our website and about your orders with thirds parties.

Data such as your e-mail address, phone number and date and order details may be shared with Meta’s Custom Audience program, a similar program from Google, and/or with other tagging, tracking or marketing software. This way we can send you customized emails or make use of targeted advertisements. If you do not wish that such data will not be shared with such parties, you can adjust these settings in your account at any time.  

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Anothermay BV standardly uses technical and functional cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Their purpose is a smooth and pleasant user experience on our website, for example by remembering your preferences or to ensure that you do not have to log in every visit. For the use of these cookies, prior permission is not required according to the Autoriteit Consument & Markt. 

You can opt-out for cookies by changing your internet browser settings to no longer allow cookies. Please consider that, in that case, the website might not function optimally. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

With your permission, which is asked when entering our website, we can also use analytical, social media and advertising cookies and tracking methods. Analytical cookies may help us to understand how visitors use our website and to optimize the user experience. We make use of Google Analytics to measure and analyze data. Tagging/tracking software may be used for example to recognize returning visitors.

Social media cookies may be used to gain insights about your interests and preferences. Lastly, we may also use advertising cookies in the future, which f.e. make sure you will not repeatedly see the same advertisement. Such cookies are only used by us with your permission, which is asked when you enter our website.

View, modify or delete personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.
If you have created an account with us by placing an order, you can log in to see and change your email address, password, name and address details yourself.
If you have signed up for our newsletter, you can view and change the relevant data in the MailJet environment via a link at the bottom of the newsletters themselves. Of course you can also contact us via privacy@philandphae.com.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information that we hold to you or to another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to pricavy@philandphae.com.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, you can cross your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) with black marker to protect your privacy.
We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Anothermay BV also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

How we secure personal data

Anothermay BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. For example, we use a secure connection with an SSL certificate and we use secure Bcrypt hashing for storing user passwords. We have concluded an agreement with third parties that process data for us ,or we have otherwise ensured that they comply with the GDPR.

If you feel that your data is not properly protected or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@philandphae.com expressing your concerns your concerns. We will aim to respond within 72 hours.

Anothermay BV, distributor of Phil&Phae en established at De Binderij 34, 1321 EJ Almere (Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as reported in this privacy statement.
Contact details: www.philandphae.com / De Binderij 34, 1321 EJ Almere, Netherlands / +31.6.28.0906.28 .

Mrs. Barbara de Jonge is the contact person for privacy related issues at Anothermay BV, and can be reached at privacy@philandphae.com.

Join us

Get inspired and be the first to know about special offers and private sales via e-mail.

chair